Business professional posing next to blue blocks detailing the full LLC trade license cost in Dubai setup breakdown.

LLC Trade License Cost in Dubai: Full Setup and Annual Cost Breakdown

Prepared by the Legal & Editorial Team | Reviewed by Gilbert Sakr, CEO
Published On: October 14, 2026Views: 4

The LLC trade license cost in Dubai relies on your office requirements, business activities, visa quota and approvals.

Currently entrepreneurs require a budget beyond the advertised license fee to cover incorporation, tenancy, immigration and compliance annual expenses.

Observing such cost can support in planning mainland LLC investment accurately.

Explore through this guide regarding LLC trade license cost in Dubai comprising office rent, government fees, visas, annual renewal and estimated setup budget.

Detailed infographic breaking down the LLC trade license cost in Dubai, including setup fees, renewals, and tax rules.

Dubai mainland LLC structure

Opting for the right legal structure is the initial step towards setup cost control.

A mainland Limited Liability Company (LLC) is commonly ideal for trading and service businesses subject to activity specific requirements.

  • Licensing authority: Dubai Department of Economy and Tourism (DET)
  • Business activity: Determine commercial or professional licensing category and additional approvals
  • Trade name and initial approval: Required before completion of relevant licensing formalities.
  • Memorandum of Association (MoA): Define ownership, shareholding and company arrangements.
  • Office or tenancy: Required eligible business address and registered tenancy.

Prior to structure selection review for Dubai mainland company setup guide.

LLC trade licence cost in Dubai and additional setup fees

License fee is just a part of the investment. Here is a current figure for indicative planning estimates and not fixed DET tariff.

Cost componentEstimated cost (AED)
Trade name and initial approval1,000 to 3,000
MoA and legal documentation1,000 to 3,000
Government licensing and registration8,000 to 15,000
Office rent and tenancy5,000 to 20,000+ annually
External professional or service fees2,000 to 6,000
Establishment or immigration card500 to 2,000
Investor residence visa and related processing3,000 to 7,000

Disclaimer: The cost figure is based on the current market estimation whereas the actual cost will depend on activity, premises, shareholder arrangement and approvals.

LLC trade licence cost in Dubai for annual renewal

The annual renewal cost can impact the business budget, specifically with addition of compliance services, visas and office rent to the license fee. Mainland LLC requires planning for recurring expenses separately from the initial incorporation cost.

Annual renewal expenseEstimated cost (AED)
LLC trade license renewal8,000 to 15,000
Office rent and tenancy5,000 to 20,000+
Establishment or immigration card renewal500 to 2,000
Investor visa renewal, where due3,000 to 7,000
Employee visa renewal, per employee, where due3,000 to 7,000
Accounting and tax compliance service2,000 to 6,000

Disclaimer: The LLC trade license cost in Dubai stated above are the current market estimation whereas actual cost will depend on service provider, employee count, visa validity and details of premises and business activities selected.

Sample LLC setup budget

The total investment depends on the business scale. Following is a combination of the main setup and operating assumptions above.

Budget levelAssumptionsEstimated budget (AED)
LowBasic setup economical office and no investor visa. 17,000 to 25,000
MediumStandard setup modest office and one investor visa25,000 to 45,000
HighMore complex activity, higher office cost and additional requirements45,000 to 70,000

Disclaimer: The above LLC trade license cost in Dubai is not an official quotation rather market estimation whereas the actual cost will totally depend on corporate income tax payable, potential VAT and other expenses.

Corporate tax, VAT and 2026 compliance

Tax compliance is important for an LLC trade licence in Dubai. It is important for businesses to understand the registration obligations, applicable threshold and ongoing filing responsibility to avoid the penalties.

Compliance requirementApplicable threshold / rateCost / deadline
Corporate tax registrationFTA / EmaraTaxFree; estimated 20 business days
Corporate tax rate0% up to AED 375,000 and 9% above AED 375,000Based on taxable income
Mandatory VAT registrationTaxable supplies above AED 375,000Compulsory
Voluntary VAT registrationEligible supplies or expense above AED 187,500Optional
Corporate tax returnApplicable tax periodGenerally, within 9 months
VAT return filingAssigned tax periodGenerally, within 28 days after period end
Trade license renewalApplicable DET requirementActivity based fees variation
Accounting and Tax ServicesBusiness complexityProvider-specific fees

Also, get tax related official updates on Federal Tax Authority

Conclusion

The LLC trade license cost in Dubai comprises more than the initial license fee comparing government charges, visas, premises and recurring compliance prior to committing budget can be effective.

Are you looking for LLC trade licence cost and setup support?

Connect with BSC to get legal and professional support.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the minimum LLC trade license cost in Dubai?

A basic mainland LLC cost around AED 15,000 to 25,000 based on activity and setup requirements.

Is office space mandatory for a mainland LLC?

Generally, an office space is mandatory for a mainland LLC as it supports one eligible registered business address subject to activity specific rules.

Is corporate tax registration free in the UAE?

Yes, FTA Corporate Tax registration via EmaraTax is free.

When must a Dubai LLC register for VAT?

When taxable supplies and imports exceed AED 375,000 under the applicable registration rules.

Does the license fee include an investor visa?

No, not necessarily. Visa and related processing cost may be charged separately.

Share this article

Leave A Comment

Follow us

Calculate Your Business Setup Cost

Get Free Consultation
Latest Articles